Privacy Policy

We collect personal information in the regular course of doing business. This answers some of the most frequently asked questions, and lets you know exactly how we're protecting the information you entrust to us.

What personal information do you collect about me?

We collect the following information about you:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal code
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • Payment card number
  • Payment card expiry date
  • Purchase history
  • Product / service preferences
  • Customer satisfaction info
  • Opinions about products and services

When you visit our website, we may also collect:

  • information about your computer, including your IP address, the type of operating system and browser you use, and your computer’s location
  • what pages you visit on our site and what links you click on
  • what other sites you’ve visited recently

How do you use this information?

The main reasons we collect personal information from you are:

  • to complete a sale or transaction with you
  • to verify your credit, if necessary
  • to place special orders on your behalf
  • to deliver products directly to you
  • to limit the possibility of fraud when we process your returns

If it's a necessary part of any of these transactions, we may disclose your information to another company. For example, we will pass on your name and address to a courier company to complete a delivery.

We also use your personal information for other, secondary reasons, including: Marketing, Customer service, loyalty programs, customer relationship management, Contests/Surveys and for Warranty purposes.

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we assume you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask you for personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your consent or provide you with an opportunity to say no. Saying no is called "opting out". By opting out, you can tell us not to collect the information and/or not to share it with other companies.

How do I opt out?

When we ask you for personal information for a secondary reason, we will specifically explain our reason and directly ask for your consent. If it is to receive promotional material, we will ask you. If it is for a loyalty program, we will ask you. You will have the opportunity to tell us you don't want your information used for that purpose. 

How do I get more information?

Our staff will be happy to answer any questions you may have about your personal information. If you would like more information about our policies, or you would like to see exactly what personal information we have about you in our records, or you wish to register a complaint, please contact:

Colin Wildfong
1950 Hyde Park Rd
London ON N6H 5L9
colin@coverscanada.ca

You can also contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada for assistance between the hours of 9 am and 5 pm, at:

Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376
Phone: (613) 995-8210
Fax: (613) 947-6850
TTY: (613) 992-9190

or by mail at:

112 Kent Street
Place de Ville
Tower B, 3rd Floor
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 1H3
or on the website at: www.privcom.gc.ca